Rudder vs. A&M Consolidated football

A&M Consolidated’s Aaron Campbell-Love wrestles free from Rudder’s Casey Shutt on Friday at Merrill Green Stadium. Campbell-Love rushed for 168 yards and a touchdown on 16 carries in the Tigers’ 35-7 win.

Eagle photo by Laura McKenzie

CLASS 6A

DIVISION I

Region I

EP El Dorado (7-3) vs. Midland Lee (8-2), 5:30 p.m. Friday, El Paso's Socorro ISD Center

Haltom (6-4) vs. Arlington Lamar (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Grand Prairie's Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Euless Trinity (8-2) vs. Plano (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Duncanville (10-0) vs. Killeen Ellison (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Duncanville

Odessa Permian (8-1) vs. EP Coronado (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Arlington Martin (9-1) vs. Keller (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Maverick Stadium

Allen (10-0) vs. Hebron (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen's Eagle Stadium

Belton (6-4) vs. South Grand Prairie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton's Tiger Stadium

Region II

Coppell (9-1) vs. Garland Rowlett (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell

Mesquite Horn (9-1) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (9-1) vs. Austin Akins (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin’s Reeves Complex

Klein Oak (6-3) vs. Houston Davis (3-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Klein Memorial Stadium

Garland Sachse (10-0) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Williams Stadium

The Woodlands (7-1) vs. Rockwall (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Austin Bowie (8-2) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Burger Stadium

Spring (8-1) vs. Klein (6-3) 2 p.m. Saturday, Spring’s George Stadium

Region III

Cypress Ranch (7-2) vs. Houston Bellaire (5-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Cypress’ FCU Stadium

Katy (7-0) vs. Fort Bend Travis (5-4), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Humble Atascocita (8-1) vs. Pasadena Memorial (6-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Alief Hastings (6-2) vs. Dickinson (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Crump Stadium

Houston Lamar (7-1) vs. Cypress Falls (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Ridge Point (8-1) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Deer Park (6-3) vs. Galena Park North Shore (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

League City Clear Springs (7-2) vs. Pearland (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Webster’s Challenger Stadium

Region IV

Lake Travis (8-2) vs. SA Madison (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lake Travis

Converse Judson (9-1) vs. SA Northside Warren (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

SA Southwest (8-2) vs. La Joya (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Southwest Stadium

Edinburg (6-4) vs. Los Fresnos (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Edinburg

SA Reagan (8-2) vs. Buda Hays (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

SA Northside O’Connor (10-0) vs. Schertz Clemens (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

McAllen Memorial (8-2) vs. Laredo United South (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McAllen’s Memorial Stadium

San Benito (10-0) vs. Edinburg North (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Benito

DIVISION II

Region I

EP Montwood (9-1) vs. Midland (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, El Paso’s Socorro ISD Center

Keller Fossil Ridge (10-0) vs. Arlington (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Keller ISD Stadium

Southlake Carroll (7-3) vs. McKinney (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

DeSoto (9-1) vs. Copperas Cove (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto

San Angelo Central (10-0) vs. EP Pebble Hills (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Mansfield (9-1) vs. Keller Central (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Denton Guyer (7-3) vs. Northwest Nelson (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Complex

Waco Midway (10-0) vs. Grand Prairie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midway HS

Region II

Dallas Jesuit (6-4) vs. Garland Lakeview Centennial (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jesuit

Longview (9-1) vs. Beaumont West Brook (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Round Rock Stony Point (6-4) vs. Manor (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Pflugerville’s Pfield

Klein Collins (9-0) vs. Spring Dekaney (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Klein Memorial Stadium

Garland Naaman Forest (8-2) vs. Richardson Pearce (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Johnson Stadium

Lufkin (8-2) vs. Rockwall-Heath (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

San Marcos (9-1) vs. Round Rock Westwood (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

Spring Westfield (9-0) vs. Houston Stratford (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Spring’s George Stadium

Region III

Cypress Fairbanks (9-0) vs. Houston Westside (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Houston Strake Jesuit (7-2) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Crusader Stadium

Humble Summer Creek (6-3) vs. La Porte (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Pearland Dawson (6-3) vs. Friendswood (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Pearland

Houston Heights (6-2) vs. Houston Langham Creek (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ FCU Stadium

Fort Bend Bush (7-1) vs. Katy Taylor (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

South Houston (5-3) vs. Humble Kingwood (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena Memorial Stadium

Houston Clear Lake (7-3) vs. Richmond George Ranch (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, League City’s Memorial Stadium

Region IV

Austin Westlake (10-0) vs. SA MacArthur (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Westlake

Smithson Valley (9-1) vs. SA Northside Jay (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Smithson Valley

Eagle Pass (8-2) vs. McAllen (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Pass

Edinburg Vela (10-0) vs. Brownsville Hanna (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg’s Flores Stadium

SA Johnson (8-2) vs. Austin Vandegrift (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

SA Northside Brennan (6-4) vs. Cibolo Steele (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium

McAllen Rowe (7-3) vs. Laredo Alexander (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, McAllen’s Memorial Stadium

Weslaco East (7-3) vs. PSJA (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, PSJA Stadium

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

Region I

EP Andress (8-2) vs. EP Bel Air (5-5), 7 p.m. MT Thursday, Andress

Amarillo (6-4) vs. Lubbock Monterey (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Denton Ryan (10-0) vs. FW Brewer (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denton’s Collins Complex

FW South Hills (10-0) vs. Birdville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Rangers Stadium

EP Del Valle (9-1) vs. EP Chapin (8-2), 7 p.m. MT Friday, Del Valle

Lubbock Coronado (10-0) vs. Canyon Randall (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Northwest Eaton (5-5) vs. Sherman (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound’s Wilson Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (9-1) vs. FW Arlington Heights (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH’s Birdville Fine Arts Center

Region II

Crowley (6-4) vs. Mansfield Summit (6-4), TBD Friday, Fort Worth’s Clark Stadium

Dallas Spruce (8-2) vs. Dallas Molina (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pleasant Grove

Frisco Centennial (4-6) vs. McKinney North (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Plano’s Clark Field

Dallas Highland Park (9-1) vs. Texarkana Texas (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Mansfield Lake Ridge (9-1) vs. Burleson Centennial (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Anderson Stadium

Dallas Adams (5-5) vs. Dallas Samuell (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Prosper (8-2) vs. Frisco Wakeland (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Marshall vs. Mesquite Poteet (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III

Ennis (7-3) vs. Waco (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ennis

Cedar Park (9-1) vs. Magnolia (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Porter (7-3) vs. Nederland (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Channelview

Manvel (9-0) vs. Houston Madison (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Alvin

Temple (7-3) vs. Corsicana (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Magnolia West (8-1) vs. Leander Rouse (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Port Arthur Memorial (7-1) vs. Humble Kingwood Park (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Porter

Houston Austin (7-1) vs. Galveston Ball (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Galveston’s Courville Stadium

Region IV

Austin High (7-3) vs. Boerne Champion (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels’ Unicorn Stadium

Angleton (9-0) vs. SA Highlands (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

SA Southside (8-2) vs. CC Flour Bluff (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Southside ISD Stadium

Mission Memorial (9-1) vs. Brownsville Lopez (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mission’s Landry Stadium

Dripping Springs (10-0) vs. Austin LBJ (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Reeves Complex

SA Burbank (5-5) vs. Richmond Foster (6-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CC Veterans Memorial (9-1) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Schertz

Brownsville Memorial vs. Laredo Nixon (7-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alice

DIVISION II

Region I

EP Burges (7-3) vs. EP Parkland (8-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Parkland

Dumas (9-1) vs. Lubbock Cooper (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Pirate Stadium

Denison (8-2) vs. FW Boswell (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium

FW Southwest (7-3) vs. N. Richland Hills (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fort Worth’s Rangers Stadium

EP Eastlake (7-3) vs. EP Jefferson (3-7), 8:30 p.m. Friday, El Paso's Socorro ISD Center

Abilene Cooper (7-3) vs. Plainview (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth

Aledo (10-0) vs. WF Rider (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Saginaw’s Rough Rider Stadium

Grapevine (8-2) vs. FW YMLA (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Region II

Everman (7-3) vs. Waxahachie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian ISD Stadium

Dallas South Oak Cliff (8-2) vs. Seagoville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Frisco Lone Star (9-1) vs. The Colony (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Lucas Lovejoy (5-5) vs. Sulphur Springs (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sulphur Springs

Mansfield Legacy (8-2) vs. Burleson (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Farrington Field

Dallas Wilson (8-2) vs. Dallas Kimball (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas’ Forester Field

Lake Dallas vs. Frisco Reedy, 7 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Longview Pine Tree (3-7) vs. North Forney (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

Region III

Whitehouse (6-4) vs. A&M Consolidated (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Hutto (9-1) vs. Brenham (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan

New Caney (7-2) vs. Vidor (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (7-2) vs. Houston Sterling (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

College Station (8-2) vs. Jacksonville (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium

Huntsville (8-1) vs. Georgetown (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated HS

Port Neches-Groves (8-1) vs. Crosby (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Houston Waltrip (8-0) vs. Texas City (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Region IV

Austin McCallum (10-0) vs. Castroville Medina Valley (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Castroville

Rosenberg Terry (4-4) vs. SA Houston (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rosenberg

Floresville (6-4) vs. Alice (7-3), 8 p.m. Friday, Alice

Mission Sharyland (8-2) vs. Brownsville Pace (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sharyland

Kerrville Tivy (8-2) vs. Austin Crockett (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kerrville

SA Memorial (7-3) vs. Victoria West (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

CC Calallen (10-0) vs. Uvalde (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

Mercedes (8-2) vs. Sharyland Pioneer (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mercedes

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

Region I

Lubbock Estacado (9-1) vs. Clint Mountain View (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Pecos

WF Hirschi (8-2) vs. Brownwood (6-4), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Wildcat Stadium (ACU)

Andrews (8-2) vs. Borger (2-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth

Abilene Wylie (6-3) vs. Decatur (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham

Stephenville (8-2) vs. Sanger (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw’s Roughrider Stadium

Fabens (5-5) vs. Pampa (5-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Argyle (10-0) vs. Snyder (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Levelland (5-4) vs. Clint (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Pecos

Region II

Kennedale (9-1) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Hill

Van (9-1) vs. Princeton (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Rockwall

Midlothian Heritage (10-0) vs. Lake Worth (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Manfield’s Newsom Stadium

Paris (7-3) vs. Crandall (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Rockwall

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (5-5) vs. Brownsboro (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Dallas Carter (8-2) vs. Mineral Wells (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fort Worth’s Farrington Field

Kaufman (9-1) vs. Anna (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wylie ISD Stadium

Springtown (5-5) vs. Alvarado (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Kennedale

Region III

Carthage (10-0) vs. Huffman Hargrave (4-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Jasper

Freeport Brazosport (7-3) vs. Houston Worthing (4-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brazosport HS

Silsbee (5-4) vs. Center (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Houston Yates (7-1) vs. Bay City (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Barnett Stadium

Houston North Forest (8-0) vs. Sealy (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bellville

Navasota (6-4) vs. Henderson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

El Campo (7-2) vs. Houston Kashmere (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Butler Stadium

Kilgore (7-3) vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

Region IV

Waco La Vega (10-0) vs. Fredericksburg (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville

Kingsville (6-4) vs. La Vernia (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Portland

Comal Canyon Lake (8-2) vs. Gatesville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander’s Gupton Stadium

Pleasanton (9-1) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Flour Bluff

Somerset (8-2) vs. Zapata (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo’s Shirley Field

Taylor (6-4) vs. China Spring (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen’s Buckley Stadium

La Feria (6-3) vs. Rockport-Fulton (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Feria

Liberty Hill (7-2) vs. Boerne (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dripping Springs

DIVISION II

Region I

Bushland (8-2) vs. Midland Greenwood (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Godley (8-2) vs. Bridgeport (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Seminole (9-1) vs. Dalhart (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Portales, N.M.

Iowa Park (6-4) vs. Waxahachie Life (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gainesville

Graham (10-0) vs. Hillsboro (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Monahans (8-2) vs. Denver City (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Monahans

Glen Rose (9-1) vs. Vernon (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Perryton (4-6) vs. Sweetwater (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Childress

Region II

Melissa (9-1) vs. Dallas Lincoln (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium

Rusk (8-2) vs. Pittsburg (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Wills Point (6-4) vs. Caddo Mills (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Gilmer (8-2) vs. Diboll (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Marshall

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-0) vs. Tatum (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Tatum

Canton (6-4) vs. Aubrey (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Jasper (7-2) vs. Atlanta (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Celina (7-3) vs. Ferris (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Region III

Salado (9-1) vs. Columbus (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Manor

Liberty (7-2) vs. Shepherd (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Splendora

Giddings (5-5) vs. Fairfield (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station

Bellville (5-5) vs. Orangefield (3-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Porter

Madisonville (9-1) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (2-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Splendora

Caldwell (4-5) vs. Lorena (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock’s Dragon Stadium

West Orange-Stark (8-0) vs. Brookshire Royal (1-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Mexia (5-5) vs. Gonzales (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown ISD Complex

Region IV

Wimberley (9-1) vs. Carrizo Springs (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Harlandale Stadium

Raymondville (9-1) vs. Sinton (7-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

Pearsall (10-0) vs. Hondo (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pearsall

Sweeny (6-3) vs. Orange Grove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Port Lavaca

Cuero (9-0) vs. CC West Oso (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero

Crystal City (8-2) vs. Llano (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Benson Stadium

Rio Hondo vs. Aransas Pass (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

Geronimo Navarro (9-1) vs. Devine (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Harlandale Stadium

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

Region I

Shallowater (9-1) vs. San Angelo Grape Creek (1-9), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Snyder

Brock (8-2) vs. Clyde (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Wall (10-0) vs. Friona (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Tuscola Jim Ned (8-2) vs. Bowie (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clyde

Comanche (9-1) vs. Boyd (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Granbury

Kermit (6-4) vs. Slaton (5-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, Big Spring

Breckenridge (5-5) vs. Merkel (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Muleshoe (4-6) vs. Crane (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Region II

Whitesboro (7-3) vs. Maypearl (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Memorial Stadium

Jefferson (9-1) vs. Farmersville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Grandview (9-1) vs. Pilot Point (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Mineola (5-5) vs. Hughes Springs (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallsville

Mount Vernon (10-0) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Kemp (9-1) vs. Pottsboro, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Forney’s City Bank Stadium

White Oak (7-3) vs. Commerce (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory

Van Alstyne (8-2) vs. Sunnyvale (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Princeton

Region III

Teague (8-2) vs. Cameron Yoe (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Robinson

East Chambers (5-3) vs. Buna (6-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lumberton

Franklin (8-2) vs. Groesbeck (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Groesbeck

Coldspring-Oakhurst (6-3) vs. La Marque (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Woodville (8-1) vs. Hempstead (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Madisonville

Rockdale (7-3) vs. Malakoff (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Hitchcock (6-3) vs. Trinity (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waller

West (8-2) vs. McGregor (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region IV

Marion (8-2) vs. Van Vleck (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallettsville

San Diego (6-4) vs. Mathis (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mathis

Yoakum (9-1) vs. Universal City Randolph (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin’s Matador Stadium

George West (9-1) vs. Bishop (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

Goliad (8-1) vs. Santa Rosa (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

Hallettsville (8-1) vs. SA Cole (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Cuero

Lyford (7-3) vs. Jourdanton (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Jourdanton

Lago Vista (6-4) vs. Edna (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Bastrop

DIVISION II

Region I

Canadian (10-0) vs. Stanton (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview

Eastland (7-3) vs. Reagan County (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Colorado City (9-1) vs. Tulia (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock’s Pirate Stadium

Alpine (7-3) vs. Tolar (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Sonora (10-0) vs. Coleman (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Stadium

Coahoma (7-3) vs. Spearman (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Cisco (8-2) vs. Ballinger (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Brownwood

Childress (9-1) vs. Idalou (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Region II

Holliday (9-1) vs. Cooper (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Burleson

Edgewood (8-2) vs. Hooks (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sulphur Springs

Gunter (10-0) vs. Henrietta (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denton ISD Stadium

Daingerfield (6-4) vs. Lone Oak (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gladewater

New Diana (7-3) vs. Winona (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Longview’s Panther Stadium

Leonard (6-4) vs. Nocona (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton ISD Stadium

Big Sandy Harmony (10-0) vs. Omaha Pewitt (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Jacksboro (9-1) vs. S&S Consolidated (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ponder

Region III

New London West Rusk (8-1) vs. Corrigan-Camden (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nacogdoches HS

Buffalo (9-1) vs. Mildred (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Athens

Newton (9-0) vs. Arp (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Augustine

Rice (6-4) vs. Bruceville-Eddy (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midway HS

Clifton (7-2) vs. Marlin (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Robinson

Garrison (5-5) vs. Elysian Fields (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Panther Stadium

Hearne (8-2) vs. Rio Vista (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Troy

Waskom (6-4) vs. Hemphill (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Center

Region IV

Lexington (10-0) vs. Wallis Brazos (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Odem (6-4) vs. Stockdale (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Refugio

Tidehaven (9-0) vs. Florence (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Brenham

Natalia (9-1) vs. Skidmore-Tynan (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jourdanton

Poth (9-1) vs. CC London (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Poth

East Bernard (8-1) vs. Johnson City (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lockhart

Hebbronville (7-3) vs. Dilley (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo SAC

Blanco (5-5) vs. Boling (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

Region I

Stratford (9-1) vs. Floydada (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Hawley (7-3) vs. Christoval (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bangs

New Deal (9-1) vs. Sanford-Fritch (6-4), 4 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Ozona (6-4) vs. Post (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forsan

McCamey (9-1) vs. Anson (5-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, San Angelo Stadium

Abernathy (9-1) vs. Panhandle (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo River Road HS

Stamford (8-2) vs. Anthony (4-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Stinnett West Texas (8-2) vs. Sundown (9-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Region II

Seymour (9-1) vs. Collinsville (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Petrolia

Bosqueville (5-5) vs. Hico (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gatesville

Valley View (9-1) vs. Chico (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Krum

Crawford (8-2) vs. Riesel (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bremond

De Leon (10-0) vs. Italy (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Granbury

Celeste (9-1) vs. Alvord (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McKinney

Mart (9-1) vs. Goldthwaite (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitney

Windthorst (5-5) vs. Bells (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bowie

Region III

Bogota Rivercrest (10-0) vs. Hawkins (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mount Pleasant

Lovelady (6-4) vs. Alto (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Palestine Westwood

Big Sandy (9-1) vs. Honey Grove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville

Joaquin (8-2) vs. Centerville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler All Saints

San Augustine (10-0) vs. Deweyville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Gladewater Union Grove (7-3) vs. Wolfe City (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Emory

Groveton (6-3) vs. Price Carlisle (7-3), 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Rusk

Linden-Kildare (8-2) vs. Kerens (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Big Sandy

Region IV

Thrall (8-2) vs. Brackettville (District 14 No. 4, 4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Wheatley Complex

La Villa (4-6) vs. Yorktown (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taft

Mason (10-0) vs. Rosebud-Lott (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Marble Falls

Shiner (7-2) vs. Santa Maria (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Robstown

Refugio (8-1) vs. Ben Bolt (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mathis

Junction (3-7) vs. Thorndale (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

Three Rivers (8-2) vs. Weimar, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin’s Bulldog Stadium

Holland (8-2) vs. Sabinal (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

DIVISION II

Region I

Gruver (8-2) vs. Lockney (3-7), 6 p.m. Thursday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Seagraves (7-3) vs. Sudan, 7 p.m. Friday, Levelland

Wellington (9-1) vs. Shamrock (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shamrock

Farwell (6-4) vs. Roscoe, 7 p.m. Thursday, Post

Bovina (7-2) vs. Tahoka (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Tahoka

Clarendon (9-1) vs. Vega (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Hereford

Hamlin (8-2) vs. Springlake-Earth (2-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Springlake-Earth

Wheeler (5-5) vs. Memphis (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Childress

Region II

Menard (8-2) vs. Miles (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Ballinger

Lindsay (8-2) vs. Haskell (3-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Albany (10-0) vs. Irion County (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater

Electra (5-5) vs. Santo (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jacksboro

Munday (7-3) vs. Era (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, WF City View

Winters (5-5) vs. Wink (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Big Spring

Muenster (10-0) vs. Petrolia (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Henrietta

Iraan (6-4) vs. Cross Plains (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, San Angelo Stadium

Region III

Cumby (6-4) vs. Hubbard (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Ferris

Evadale (7-2) vs. Grapeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Willis

Bremond (9-1) vs. Clarksville (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bullard Brook Hill

Timpson (8-2) vs. Hull-Daisetta (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Diboll

Tenaha (10-0) vs. Colmesneil (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shelbyville

Frost (7-3) vs. Dallas Gateway (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Joshua

Iola (6-4) vs. Mount Enterprise (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Palestine Westwood

Maud (4-6) vs. Meridian (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Region IV

Burton (9-1) vs. Center Point (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Seguin

Riviera Kaufer (8-2) vs. Louise (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton

La Pryor (7-2) vs. Somerville (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia

Flatonia (5-4) vs. Bruni (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Jourdanton

Falls City (8-2) vs. Agua Dulce (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Three Rivers

Rocksprings (6-4) vs. Granger (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon

Woodsboro (7-2) vs. Runge (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Woodsboro

Milano (9-1) vs. D'Hanis (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kenedy

CLASS A SIX-MAN

DIVISION I

Region I

Happy (10-0) vs. Anton (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Happy

Ropesville Ropes (8-2) vs. Spur (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Lockney HS

Knox City (8-2) vs. Lorenzo (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Guthrie

McLean (9-1) vs. Nazareth (7-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Turkey

Region II

Borden County (10-0) vs. Sterling City (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Roscoe

Imperial Buena Vista (8-1) vs. Veribest (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Lenorah

Water Valley (5-5) vs. Rankin (7-3), 8 p.m. Friday, Robert Lee

Garden City (8-2) vs. Klondike (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Blackwell

Region III

Medina (10-0) vs. Zephyr (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eden

May (10-0) vs. Forestburg (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gordon

Bryson (8-2) vs. Gorman (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Aledo Junior High

Jonesboro (9-1) vs. Lometa (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Hico

Region IV

Blum (9-1) vs. Aquilla (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Itasca

Tioga vs. High Island, 5 p.m. Friday, Round Rock

Union Hill vs. Ladonia Fannindel, TBD

Coolidge (8-2) vs. Avalon (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Axtell

DIVISION II

Region I

Follett (7-3) vs. Silverton, 6:30 p.m. Friday, White Deer

Amherst (7-2) vs. Petersburg (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Petersburg

Motley County (8-2) vs. Whitharral (3-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Southland HS

Lefors (4-5) vs. Turkey Valley (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, McLean

Region II

Balmorhea (9-0) vs. Wellman-Union (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Rankin

Blackwell vs. Guthrie, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Hermleigh

Jayton (7-3) vs. Highland (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hermleigh

Ackerly Sands (8-2) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (7-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Robert Lee

Region III

Crowell (6-3) vs. Lueders-Avoca (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Rule

Strawn vs. Brookesmith, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, May

Valera Panther Creek (9-1) vs. Moran (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Moran

Aspermont (7-3) vs. Chillicothe (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Matador

Region IV

Richland Springs (9-1) vs. Morgan (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hamilton

Milford (10-0) vs. Buckholts (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Valley Mills

Calvert (9-1) vs. Oakwood (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Centerville

Iredell (8-2) vs. Cherokee (4-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Dublin

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.