Normangee 95, North Zulch 33

NORTH ZULCH - Jackie Voorhies 3, Keilan Kyle 3, Charlie Cook 15, Kyle Pohorelsky 3, Klute Kyle 2, Adam Smith 7.

NORMANGEE (22-8, 9-0 in 26-A) - Chandrick Evans 11, Dexter Green 5, Payton Newsom 9, Jordan Mullinnix 6, Justin Aguirre 5, Drew Whitesell 14, Brett Davis 12, Justin Mullinnix 14, Will Reed 7, Chase Delaney 4, Scott Riley 8.

North Zulch 5 8 15 5 - 33

Normangee 16 44 19 16 - 95

Highlights: Normangee wins district.

JV: Normangee 66-20. Normangee JV (9-0) wins district. Ross Bishop 13.

Next: Normangee at Snook, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Anderson-Shiro 82, Bremond 40

BREMOND (2-7 in 26-A) - Li Darral Bailey 16, Kendrick Jones 9, Trenton Anderson 8, Blaine Kyle 3, Todd Crawford 2, Michael Griffin 2.

ANDERSON-SHIRO (18-10, 6-3) - Bo Henderson 30, Brandon Cook 15, Corey Fagen 13, Antwain Harris 9, Scott Pasket 7, Rock Morris 4, Jason Allen 2, Cody Aiken 2.

Bremond 10 16 6 8 - 40

Anderson 29 20 15 18 - 82

Highlights: Anderson-Shiro had 20 assists.

JV: Anderson 57-48. (A) Ethan Floyd 15, Dima Zike 13, Lance Schroeder 11.

Next: Anderson-Shiro at North Zulch, 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Brazos Christian School 62, Brenham Christian Academy 40

BRENHAM CHRISTIAN ACADEMY - Kevin Tyssen 2, Doug Dawson 2, Isaac Beckworth 8, Sam Gaskamp 11, Tim Smith 13, Matt Kamprath 2, Alex Clee 2.

BRAZOS CHRISTIAN (18-11, 8-4 in TAPPS 10-2A) - Matt Rother 20, Kurt Bost 2, Michael Ford 6, Chase Bost 8, Jay Grady Capps 4, Luke Rother 2, Lincoln Kling 6, Jud Allen 2, Mark Strong 12.

Brenham Chr 8 12 12 16 - 40

Brazos Chr 22 10 8 22 - 62

Highlights: (Braz) Strong had 13 rebounds; Matt Milburn had 4 assists; Ford had 4 steals.

Next: Brazos Christian at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Caldwell 70, La Grange 54

LA GRANGE - Dockery 19, Strickland 8, Homer 9, Demny 6, Janda 4, Shupak 4, Daniels 2, Oehlke 2.

CALDWELL (7-22, 4-9 in 19-3A) - Cody Grubbs 27, Bryson Tucker 13, Trenton Sims 11, Jordan Hawkins 8, Regi Burns 5, Farrin Sims 4, Nathan Schultz 2.

La Grange 18 7 9 20 - 54

Caldwell 18 17 14 21 - 70

Highlights: (C) Grubbs had career high 27 points and 10 rebounds in final home game.

JV: Caldwell 60-44. (C) Dakota Vajdak 16, Zach Doonan 15, Thomas Wolz 12.

FR: Caldwell 39-34. (C) David Junek 11, Nick Havemann 11.

Next: Caldwell closes out season at Giddings, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Shiner-St. Paul 72, Allen Academy 39

ALLEN ACADEMY - Varvel 22, Baker 14, Ji-Hoon Kim 3.

SHINER-ST. PAUL - Kovalcik 12, Shafer 9, Knesek 26, Chunda 8, Raabe 2, Patek 7, Seoto 5, Kloefel 3, Hybner 1.

Allen 7 9 10 13 - 39

Shiner 21 14 14 21 - 72

Highlights: (AA) Bret Court 12 rebounds; Varvel had 10 rebounds and 4 blocks; Baker had 7 assists.

Centerville 65, Leon 49

LEON (7-6 in 22-2A) - Dorsey 3, Jackson 2, Simpson 17, C. Watson 4, Hedrick 2, McCune 9, N. Watson 12.

CENTERVILLE (7-6) - Coffey 1, Hickson 2, pate 2, Alexander 4, Carrigan 18, Gwosdz 21, Douget 15, Bates 2.

Leon 16 14 9 10 - 49<</p>

Centerville 1 13 22 29 - 65

JV: Leon 56-61. (L) Jake Noey 22. (C) Hopkins 21.

Next: Leon at Hearne, Tuesday.

Brenham 101, Caney Creek 53

BRENHAM (29-2, 13-0 in 18-4A) - Eric Lewis 26, Bradley Walker 24, Danny Cloud 18, Rocky Randle 14, Buddy Green 10, Lester Ward 4, Vu Ha 3, Brandon Collins 2.

CANEY CREEK (4-19, 0-9) - Black 13, Cantu 9, Teich 8, Simmons 7, Freund 7, T. Girand 5, Stokes 4.

Caney Creek 16 11 11 15 - 53

Brenham 39 19 28 15 - 101

Highlights: Rande put Brenham over 100 with 15 seconds left.

JV: Brenham 70-16. (B) D'Anthony Stewart-Manley 14, Stephen Breedlove 12, Jaron Cloud 11.

FR: Brenham, 51-20. (B) Kendrick Washington 14, Nick Martinez 10.

Next: Brenham at Waller, 4:30 p.m. Friday.

Snook 54, Iola 39

SNOOK (7-2 in 25-A) - Cornell Curry 6, Cody Pierce 2, Lonnie Howard 3, Damien Mays 6, Brandy Carter 14, Derrick Santee 23.

IOLA (2-7 in 25-A) - Rex McDougald 13, Buzz Galvan 4, James Beamon 2, James Ellis 4, Justin Braaton 4, Casey Giles 4, Paul Balanga 8.

Snook 13 17 13 11 - 54

Iola 14 7 8 10 - 39

Highlights: (I) McDougald had 16 rebounds.

JV: Snook 43-25. (S) P. Darius 11. (I) Patrick Sanchez 9.

Next: Iola at Bremond, JV at 6 p.m.

Somerville 51, Salado 47

SALADO - Myers 6, Newman 4, Conzen 1, Clark 18, Tumey 6, Harbison 3, Pruitt 4, Rosehau 5.

SOMERVILLE (20-10, 10-3 in 25-2A) - Justin Johnson 8, Craig Moore 4, Sam Roberson 11, Josh Vela 5, Demetrius Ellis 23.

Salado 10 8 11 18 - 47

Somerville 12 17 12 10 - 51

Highlights: Somerville clinches second place in district.

Next: Somerville at Jarrell, 5 p.m. Tuesday.

St. Joseph 64, Halletsville 43

ST. JOSEPH (29-0, 11-0 in TAPPS 10-2A) - Adam Robertson 23, Freeman Burrell 27, Vince Riley 4, John Hermann 2, Andrew Massey 2, Blake Lipscomb 4, Chris Emola 2, O.J. Sullivan 2.

HALLETSVILLE SACRED HEART- Beudhaus 10, Mikes 3, Hrneir 3, Hartensteiner 2, Tustijousky 3, Smolik 14, Rehm 9.

St. Joseph 16 12 15 23 - 64

Halletsville 6 11 11 17 - 43

Highlights: (SJ) Burrell had 12 steals.

Next: St. Joseph at Victoria Faith Academy, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Manor 50, Cameron 35

CAMERON (10-3 in 19-3A) - Mobley 12, Goss 9, Brian Scott 5, Pinchback 2, Williams 2, Blalock 2, Lewis 2, Burleson 1.

MANOR (12-1) - Richard 14, Hyder 11, Forner 11, Gunn 5, Lee 5, Bratsville 4.

Cameron 9 10 6 10 - 35

Manor 20 7 13 10 - 50

Highlights: Cameron takes second place in district.

Next: Cameron vs. Smithville, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Fayetteville 57, Waelder 55

FAYETTEVILLE (19-11, 4-2 in 29-A) - Cejka 11, Tierce 20, Keilers 6, Otto 8, King 7, Noska 1, Krebs 4.

WAELDER (3-3) - Casas 10, Nichols 6, Alexander 14, Jones 16, Fields 9.

Fayetteville 12 19 11 15 - 57

Waelder 14 6 14 21 - 55

Highlights: Cejka scored last 11 points of the game, including 3 at buzzer for win.

Next: Fayetteville in bi-district game vs. Comstock/D'Hanis.

Rockdale 73, Hutto 45

HUTTO - Kerley 8, Mitchell 9, Lopez 2, Roth 1, Ford 3, Limuel 5, Knapp 13, Ledbetter 4.

ROCKDALE (15-15, 8-5 in 19-3A) - Richardson 12, Randall 12, Mack 5, Leyendecker 9, Morrison 12, Drake 4, Brooks 9, Keith 5, Morrison 12, Drake 9.

Hutto 11 12 12 10 - 45

Rockdale 11 21 15 26 - 73

JV: Hutto 56-39. (R) Kortlin White 9, Justin Brown 9.

Next: Rockdale vs. La Grange, Tuesday.

Franklin 58, Teague 56

FRANKLIN (16-14, 6-7 in 22-2A) - Jake Russ 4, Layne Walker 6, Justin Beasley 4, Zach Lierman 13, Travis Garney 10, Ryne McKinney 15, Ray Ford 2, Kevin Schultz 4.

TEAGUE - Redic 7, Kennedy 5, Watson 3, Hill 2, Q. Coleman 14, Jones 2, Abram 8, Rasp 13, J. Coleman 2.

Franklin 15 10 13 20 - 58

Teague 11 12 9 24 - 56

JV: Franklin 43-27. (F 15-6, 8-2): Jonathan Frye 14.

Next: Franklin vs. Buffalo, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Get daily news, sports, opinions, entertainment and more, delivered every morning.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Tags

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.