Rudder vs. Elgin football

Rudder's James Ayers (7) carries the ball on his way to scoring a touchdown in the second quarter against Elgin Friday at Merrill Green Stadium.

                       14-6A                     Overall

                  W-L    PF PA    W-L    Pct   PF   PA

T.Mem’rial  0-0      0    0      2-0 1.000   95    35

Cy-Bridge   0-0      0    0      2-0 1.000 104    24

Bryan          0-0      0    0      1-1 0.500   21    52

Cy-Ranch    0-0      0    0      1-1   .500   51    38

Cy-Lakes     0-0      0    0      1-1   .500   67    36

Cy-Woods   0-0      0    0      0-2   .000   57    78

L. Creek      0-0      0    0      0-2   .000     2    36

Cy-Springs  0-0      0    0      0-2   .000   17    80

Cy-Park       0-0      0    0      0-2   .000   27  100

  Last week’s results

Katy Taylor 28, Cypress Springs 14; Tomball Memorial 47, Klein 21; Cypress Lakes 53, Klein Forest 16; Fort Bend Bush 19,  Langham Creek 2; A&M Consolidated 49, Bryan 7;  Cy-Fair 44, Cypress Park 0; Austin Westlake 35, Cypress Ranch 7; Spring 47, Cypress Woods 43; Cypress Bridgeland 34, Houston Stratford 7

Thursday’s 6:30 p.m. game

Langham Creek at Cypress Ranch, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

Tomball Memorial at Cypress Woods; Bridgeland at Houston Cypress Springs

Saturday’s 6 p.m. game

Cypress Lakes at Cypress Park, 6 p.m.

 

                8-5A Division I             Overall

                   W-L     PF   PA W-L    Pct   PF   PA

Mag. West   0-0       0      0   1-1   .500   59    39

Magnolia      0-0       0      0   1-1   .500   35    59

Lufkin           0-0       0      0   1-1   .500   65    24

Tomball       0-0       0      0   1-1   .500   56    62

Willis            0-0       0      0   1-1   .500   42    72

C. Creek      0-0       0      0   1-1   .500   62    62

College St.   0-0       0      0   0-1   .000   14    52

Waller          0-0       0      0   0-2   .000   16    52

  Last week’s results

Caney Creek 42, Houston Pro-Vision 13; Tomball 42, Santa Fe 14; Lufkin 44, Nacogdoches 0; Willis 20, Montgomery Lake Creek 17; C.E. King 26, Magnolia West 21; Brenham 38, Waller 13; Alvin Shadow Creek 49, Magnolia 0

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Caney Creek at Vidor, 7 p.m.; Willis at New Caney, 7 p.m.; Montgomery at Magnolia, 7 p.m.; Redskins del Estado de Mexico at Lufkin; Waller at Sealy; Tomball at Port Neches-Groves; Huntsville at College Station

 Saturday’s 6 p.m. game

Magnolia West at Richmond Foster, 6 p.m.

 

 

               10-5A Division II           Overall

                   W-L    PF   PA W-L    Pct   PF   PA

Huntsville     0-0       0    0   2-0   1.000   82    32

Consol          0-0       0    0   2-0   1.000   98    13

Lamar C.      0-0       0    0   2-0   1.000   90    21

K. Paetow     0-0       0    0   2-0   1.000   99      7

Montg.          0-0       0    0   1-1     .500   64    94

Lake Creek  0-0       0    0   1-1     .500   66    40

Rudder         0-0       0    0   1-1     .500   70    70

Cleveland    0-0       0    0   0-2     .000   20  103

 Last week’s results

A&M Consolidated 49, Bryan 7; Lamar Consolidated 52, Brazoswood 6; Katy Paetow 64, Houston Northbrook 0; Huntsville 27, Port Neches-Groves 10; Willis 20, Montgomery Lake Creek 17; Barbers Hill 62, Montgomery 31; Liberty 69, Cleveland 13; Rudder 43, Elgin 42

Thursday’s games

Fort Bend Clements at Katy Paetow, 6 p.m.; Montgomery Lake Creek at Fulshear, 7 p.m.

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Lamar Consolidated at Rosenberg Terry;  Montgomery at Magnolia; Rudder at Navasota; Huntsville at College Station; Cleveland at Diboll

 

              13-5A Division II            Overall

                   W-L   PF  PA W-L  Pct        PF   PA

East View     0-0     0      0   2-0  1.000    83    70

Bastrop        0-0     0      0   2-0  1.000    52    27

Cedar Creek 0-0    0      0   2-0  1.000    81    12

Weiss           0-0     0      0   1-1    .500    43    35

Brenham      0-0     0      0   1-1    .500    51    51

Glenn           0-0     0      0   0-2    .000    42    89

Elgin             0-0     0      0   0-2    .000    69    78

MarbleFalls 0-0     0      0   0-2    .000      6    48

Last week’s results

Bastrop 24, Austin Northeast 0; Bastrop Cedar Creek 34, Austin Akins 12; Round Rock McNeil 48, Leander Glenn 29; Georgetown East View 41, New Braunfels Canyon 35; Fischer Canyon Lake 21, Pflugerville Weiss 20; Rudder 43, Elgin 42; Burnet 41, Marble Falls 6; Brenham 38, Waller 13

Thursday’s 7 p.m. games

Leander Rouse at Pflugerville Weiss; Fredericksburg at Bastrop Cedar Creek

 Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Pflugerville Connally at Bastrop, 7 p.m.; Georgetown East View at Austin Northeast; Navarro at Marble Falls; Pflugerville at Elgin; Leander Glenn at Austin McCallum

Saturday’s 6 p.m. game

Brenham at Houston Heights

 

              12-4A Division I             Overall

                 W-L   PF PA  W-L     Pct    PF   PA

H. Worth.   0-0      0    0    2-0  1.000     56    28

H. Furr        0-0      0    0    2-0  1.000     88      6

Wheatley   0-0      0    0    1-1    .500     72    45

Navasota    0-0      0    0    0-2    .000       3    57

N. Forest    0-0      0    0    0-2    .000     27    85

Stafford      0-0      0    0    0-2    .000     21    98

H. Yates      0-0      0    0    0-2    .000       6    18

 Last week’s results

Houston Worthing 28, Houston Northside 19; Houston Furr 54, Houston Kashmere 6; Port Lavaca Calhoun 63, Stafford 14; New Caney Porter 62, Houston North Forest 7; Galveston Ball 3, Houston Yates 0; Sealy 29, Navasota 0; Van Vleck 45, Houston Wheatley 20

 Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Houston Worthing at Huffman Hargrave, 7 p.m.; Galveston Ball at Houston Wheatley, 7 p.m.; Houston North Forest at Houston Washington, 7 p.m.; Rudder at Navasota; Houston Furr at Lumberton; Bellville at Stafford

Saturday’s 6 p.m. game

Wharton at Houston Yates

 

              8-4A Division II              Overall

                    W-L     PF PA W-L     Pct   PF   PA

W. Connally  0-0       0   0   2-0  1.000   81    44

Fairfield        0-0       0   0   2-0  1.000   61    40

W. Robinson 0-0       0   0   2-0  1.000 102    10

Lorena          0-0       0   0   1-1  0.500   63    63

Madisonv’le  0-0       0   0   1-1  0.500   70    30

Salado          0-0       0   0   1-1  0.500   66    49

Mexia            0-0       0   0   1-1  0.500   70    56

 Last week’s results

Madisonville 55, Woodville 12; Waco Connally 35, Glen Rose 17; Mexia 49, Teague 22; Salado 52, Little River Academy 21; Waco Robinson 55, Gatesville 3; Lorena 42, Franklin 21; Fairfield 14, Brownsboro 6

Friday’s 7:30 games

Robinson at Troy; Austin Travis at Salado; Malakoff at Mexia; Lorena at Lampasas; Athens at Fairfield; Waco Connally at China Spring; Caldwell at Madisonville

 

              12-4A Division II            Overall

                 W-L    PF   PA W-L     Pct     PF  PA

LaGrange   0-0      0      0   2-0  1.000     52   34

Bellville      0-0      0      0   2-0  1.000     61   22

Smithville  0-0      0      0   2-0  1.000   144   13

Royal          0-0      0      0   1-1    .500     39   41

Caldwell    0-0      0      0   0-2    .000     52   73

Giddings    0-0      0      0   0-2    .000     46   77

 Last week’s results

Wimberley 29, Giddings 22; Rockdale 44, Caldwell 36; Hempstead 41, Brookshire Royal 8; Smithville 76, Austin Navarro 13; La Grange 24, Columbus 21; Bellville 43, Bay City 7

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

La Grange at La Vernia; Taylor at Giddings; Columbus at Smithville; Caldwell at Madisonville; Houston Scarborough at Royal; Bellville at Stafford

                            

             10-3A Division I        Overall

                  W-L    PF  PA  W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Rockdale    0-0      0     0    2-0   1.000   92    60

Troy            0-0      0     0    2-0   1.000   56    20

Cameron    0-0      0     0    1-0   1.000   34    21

Lago Vista   0-0      0     0    1-1     .500   68    87

Jarrell         0-0      0     0    1-1     .500   44    70

New Tech   0-0      0     0    1-1     .500   52    43

Academy   0-0      0     0    0-2   0.000   66  107

Last week’s results

Rockdale 44, Caldwell 36; Manor New Technology 52, Austin Eastside Memorial 0; Salado 52, Little River Academy 21; Troy 28, Lexington 6; Lampasas 66, Lago Vista 27; Jarrell 41, Florence 14

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Waco Robinson at Troy; Jarrell at Riesel; Rockdale at Lexington; Hempstead at Little River Academy; Lago Vista at Comfort; Gatesville at Cameron Yoe;  Manor New Technology at Austin Crockett

 

              11-3A Division I           Overall

                   W-L  PF  PA  W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Diboll           0-0   0      0    2-0   1.000   89      7

Elkhart         0-0   0      0    2-0   1.000   65    42

Franklin       0-0   0      0    1-1     .500   70    48

Crockett      0-0   0      0    1-1     .500   76    59

Coldspring  0-0   0      0    1-1     .500   74    71

Trinity          0-0   0      0    0-2   0.000   27    80

Westwood   0-0   0      0    0-2     .000   41    69

Last week’s results

Shepherd 42, Coldspring 38; Groveton 56, Trinity 14; Garrison 38, Crockett 32; Elkhart 31, Frankston 28; Lorena 42, Franklin 21; Diboll 62, Huntington 0; Buffalo 41, Palestine Westwood 21

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Buna at Coldspring; Elkhart at Troup; Eustace at Palestine Westwood; Mart at Franklin; Crockett at Grapeland; Cleveland at Diboll; Centerville at Trinity

 

                  8-3A Division II       Overall

                W-L    PF   PA  W-L     Pct    PF    PA

Rogers       0-0      0      0    2-0  1.000   118     72

Clifton       0-0      0      0    1-1    .500     47     16

Hamilton  0-0      0      0    1-1    .500     53     33

Lexington 0-0      0      0    0-2    .000     16     44

Florence   0-0      0      0    0-2    .000     20   105

  Last week’s results

Troy 28, Lexington 6; Hamilton 46, Hico 13; Jarrell 41, Florence 14; Crawford 16, Clifton 12; Rogers 63, Bruceville-Eddy 27

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

McGregor at Rogers;  Hamilton at Moody; Rockdale at Lexington; Holland at Florence; Maypearl at Clifton

 

            12-3A Division II                Overall

                   W-L   PF PA  W-L      Pct   PF  PA

Newton        0-0      0    0    2-0   1.000  128   21

C-Camden   0-0      0    0    2-0   1.000    51   25

Anderson     0-0      0    0    2-0   1.000    73   20

Hemphill      0-0      0    0    1-1     .500    80   69

N.Waverly    0-0      0    0    1-1     .500    65   59

Kountze        0-0      0    0    0-2     .000      7 111

  Last week’s results

Newton 52, Silsbee 21; New Waverly 30, Hardin 21; Hamshire-Fannett 53, Kountze 7; Anderson-Shiro 41, Leon 20; Buna 30, Hemphill 24; Corrigan-Camden 27, Centerville 12

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

West Orange-Stark at Newton; Leon at New Waverly; Iola at Anderson-Shiro; Deweyville at Kountze; Kirbyville at Corrigan-Camden

 

              9-2A Division I               Overall

                   W-L  PF   PA   W-L    Pct   PF  PA

Cayuga        0-0     0      0     1-1   .500   46    38

Centerville  0-0     0      0     0-2   .000   26    61

Crossroads  0-0     0      0     0-2   .000     6    65

Kerens          0-0     0      0     0-2   .000   41    93

Normangee 0-0      0       0   0-2   .000   57    72

Leon            0-0      0       0   0-2   .000   63    88

 Last week’s results

Iola 32, Normangee 29; Axtell 26, Cross Roads 6; Blooming Grove 41, Kerens 7; Anderson-Shiro 41, Leon 20; Grapeland 38, Cayuga 14; Corrigan-Camden 27, Centerville 12

Friday’s 7:30  p.m. games

Lovelady at Normangee; Cayuga at Mount Enterprise; Malakoff Cross Roads at Hubbard; Corsicana Mildred at Kerens; Leon at New Waverly; Centerville at Trinity

 

                 13-2A Division I             Overall

                  W-L    PF PA  W-L     Pct    PF  PA

Thrall          0-0     0     0    2-0  1.000    59    28

Holland       0-0     0     0    2-0  1.000    84    12  

Th’rnd’le     0-0     0     0    1-1    .500    82    26

Hearne        0-0     0     0    1-1    .500    37    62

Milano         0-0     0     0    0-2    .000    16    72

R-Lott          0-0     0     0    0-2    .000      0    52

Marlin         0-0     0     0    0-2    .000    28    89

 Last week’s results

Thrall 41, Moody 14; Whitney 47, Marlin 0; Holland 20, Mart 6; Hearne 31, Groesbeck 13; Chilton 20, Rosebud-Lott 0; Burton 28, Milano 7; Bremond 20, Thorndale 18

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Axtell at Thorndale; Rio Vista at Rosebud-Lott; Groesbeck at Marlin; Holland at Florence; Flatonia at Thrall; Bremond at Milano; San Antonio Cornerstone Christian at Hearne

 

             13-2A Division II           Overall

                 W-L  PF   PA    W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Granger      0-0    0      0      2-0   1.000   87    39

Iola             0-0    0      0      2-0   1.000   52    41

Bremond    0-0    0      0      2-0   1.000   60    46

Chilton       0-0    0      0      2-0   1.000   44    14

Bartlett      0-0    0      0      0-2   0.000   12    89

 Last week’s results

Granger 56, Frost 21; Iola 32, Normangee 29; Dawson 53, Bartlett 6; Chilton 20, Rosebud-Lott 0; Bremond 20, Thorndale 18

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Bartlett at Wortham; Iola at Anderson-Shiro; Bruceville-Eddy at Chilton; Bremond at Milano

 

            14-2A Division II        Overall

                  W-L    PF  PA W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Burton         0-0      0     0   2-0   1.000   44    17

Flatonia      0-0      0     0   2-0   1.000   82    21

Somerville  0-0      0     0   1-1     .500   36    28

Snook          0-0      0     0   0-2     .000   56    79

Louise         0-0      0     0   0-2     .000   12  120

 Last week’s results

Somerville 24, Waco Texas Wind 8; Kenedy 49, Louise 6; Flatonia 33, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 7; Burton 28, Milano 7; Brazos Christian 48, Snook 38

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Somerville at Conroe Grand Oaks JV Black, 7 p.m.; Waco Texas Wind at Snook; Bloomington at Louise; Flatonia at Thrall; Shiner at Burton

 

          TAPPS Dist. 4-Div. IV    Overall

                   W-L    PF   PA W-L     Pct     PF PA                     

Rosehill Chr. 0-0      0      0  1-1    .500   77    47

B. Christian  0-0      0      0  1-1    .500   54    78

Legacy Chr. 0-0      0      0  0-2    .000     7    66

Leg. Prep     0-0      0      0  0-2    .000   29    93

O’Connell     0-0      0      0  0-2    .000   20    79

 Last week’s results

The Woodlands John Cooper 53, The Woodlands Legacy Prep 8; Tomball Rosehill Christian 57, Spring Frassati 14; Pasadena First Baptist 45, Galveston O’Connell 8; Beaumont Kelly 33, Beaumont Legacy Christian 0; Brazos Christian 48, Snook 38

Friday’s  7 p.m. games

Brazos Christian at Houston KIPP; Tomball Rosehill Christian at Pasadena First Baptist; The Woodlands Christian at The Woodlands Legacy Prep; Brazos Christian at Houston KIPP; Galveston O’Connell at Evadale; Beaumont Legacy Christian at Houston Lutheran South

 

    TAPPS 6-Man Dist. 3/Div 2 Overall

                  W-L     PF  PA W-L     Pct       PF PA                     

Allen           0-0       0     0   2-0  1.000    96      0

C. Coven.    0-0       0     0   2-0  1.000  108    14

L.Jackson    0-0       0     0   1-1    .500    88    70

Alpha          0-0       0     0   1-1    .500  139  119

St. Joe         0-0       0     0   1-1    .500    88    46

Grace Ch.   0-0       0     0   1-1    .500    80    81

Last week’s results

Houston Grace Christian Academy 40, Houston Emery/Weiner JV 16; Huntsville Alpha Omega 86, Katy Faith West 40; Conroe Covenant Christian 54, Bellville Faith 0

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

Allen Academy at Tyler East Texas Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Fort Bend Chargers at Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian; Victoria Faith at St. Joseph; Fort Bend Chargers at Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian; Conroe Covenant Christian at Baytown Christian; BVCHEA at Huntsville Alpha Omega, 7:30 p.m.

 

                  14-A Div 2               Overall

                 W-L     PF   PA W-L     Pct    PF  PA 

Calvert      0-0       0      0   1-0  1.000    40     33

McDade     0-0       0      0   1-1    .500    50     52

Oglesby     0-0       0      0   0-1    .000    18     68

Buckholts   0-0       0      0   0-2    .000    14   114

 Last week’s results

Richland Springs JV 64, Buckholts 14; Gholson 68, Oglesby 18; Allen Academy 46, McDade 0

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Calvert at Bastrop Tribe Consolidated; Covington at Oglesby;  McDade at Pflugerville Concordia

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.