SCRIMM

College Station Cougars (8-5A D1) vs. Richmond Foster Falcons (10-5A D1)

6 p.m. Thursday, Katy ISD Legacy Stadium

2018 records: CS 9-3 (5-2), Foster 9-5 (5-2)

Last year’s score: CS, 42-38

Harris Ratings: College Station by 3

Next week: CS open; Foster vs. Fort Bend Travis

Et cetera: This is one of the top Class 5A games in the state by the Harris Ratings along by Aledo-Denton Guyer, Abilene Cooper-Keller, South Oak Cliff-Dallas Skyline, Calallen-San Benito and Grapevine-Azle.

Killeen Ellison Eagles (12-6A) at A&M Consolidated Tigers (10-5A D2)

7 p.m. Friday, Tigerland Stadium

2018 records: Ellison 4-6 (4-4); Consol 10-2 (6-1)

Last year’s score: Consol, 48-7

Harris Ratings: Consol by 19

Next week: Consol at Bryan (Thursday); Vandergrift at Ellison

Bryan Vikings (14-6A) at Waller Bulldogs (8-5A D2)

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Bryan 4-6 (3-5); Waller 3-7 (2-5)

Last year’s score: Bryan, 20-10

Harris Ratings: Bryan by 13

Next week: A&M Consolidated at Bryan (Thursday); Waller at Brenham

Bastrop Bears (13-5A D2) vs. Rudder Rangers (10-5A D2)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Merrill Green Stadium

2018 records: Bastrop 6-5, 4-3); Rudder 4-6 (3-4)

Last year’s score: Bastrop, 36-14

Harris Ratings: Rudder by 2

Next week: Elgin at Rudder; Bastrop at Austin Reagan

Brenham Cubs (13-5A D2) at Magnolia West Mustangs (8-5A D1)

7 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Brenham 8-5 (5-2); Magnolia West 9-3 (6-1)

Last year’s score: Magnolia West, 61-21

Harris Ratings: Magnolia West by 14

Next week: Waller at Brenham; C.E. King at Magnolia West

Navasota Rattlers (12-4A D1) at Bellaire Episcopal Knights (SPC 4A)

7 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Navasota 6-6 (5-1); Episcopal (8-2-1, 5-0-1)

Last year’s score: Episcopal, 34-28.

Harris Ratings: no line

Next week: Sealy at Navasota; Episcopal at Pasadena Rayburn

Madisonville Mustangs (8-4A D2) at Bellville Brahmas (12-4A D2)

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Madisonville 5-5 (3-3); Bellville 7-5 (3-2)

Last year’s score: Bellville, 10-7

Harris Ratings: Bellville by 8

Next week: Madisonville at Woodville; Bay City at Bellville

Edna Cowboys (14-3A D1) at Caldwell Hornets (12-4A D2)

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Edna 12-2 (4-1); Caldwell 3-7 (2-3)

Last year’s score: Edna, 42-21

Harris Ratings: Edna by 22

Next week: Caldwell at Rockdale

Giddings Buffaloes (12-4A D2) at Rockdale Tigers (10-3A D1)

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Giddings 11-2 (5-0); Rockdale 7-4 (4-2)

Last year’s score: Giddings, 17-16

Harris Ratings: Giddings by 4

Next week: Caldwell at Rockdale; Anahuac at Edna

Mexia Black Cats (8-4A D2) at Cameron Yoemen (10-3A D1)

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Mexia 2-8 (0-6); Cameron 11-2 (6-0)

Last year’s score: Cameron 49-34

Harris Ratings: Cameron by 11

Next week: Cameron is open; Teague at Mexia

Hearne Eagles (13-2A D1) at Franklin Lions (11-3A D1)

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Hearne 5-6 (4-3); Franklin 10-2 (6-0)

Last year’s score: Franklin, 50-6

Harris Ratings: Franklin by 26

Next week: Franklin at Lorena; Hearne at Groesbeck

Lexington Eagles (8-3A D2) at Burton Panthers (14-2A D2)

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Lexington (8-3, 3-1); Burton 11-3 (4-0)

Last year’s score: Lexington, 54-20

Harris Ratings: Burton by 2

Next week: Troy at Lexington, Milano at Burton

Et cetera: This is one of the top Class 2A games in the state by the Harris Ratings along by Mason-Wall, Bremond-Normangee, Tenaha-Troup, Shiner-Hallettsville.

Rosebud-Lott Cougars (13-2A D1) at Anderson-Shiro Owls (12-3A D2)

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: R-Lott 2-8 (1-5); Anderson-Shiro 6-4 (3-2)

Last year’s score: Anderson-Shiro, 13-6

Harris Ratings: Anderson by 20

Next week: Anderson-Shiro at Leon; Chilton at Rosebud-Lott

Corsicana Mildred Eagles (7-3A D2) at Leon Cougars (9-2A D1)

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Mildred 3-6 (2-5); Leon 8-4 (4-1)

Last year’s score: Leon, 33-31

Harris Ratings: Leon by 10

Next week: Anderson-Shiro at Leon; Italy at Mildred

Elkhart Elks (11-3A D1) at Centerville Tigers (9-2A D1)

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Elkhart 3-7 (2-4); Centerville 8-4 (5-0)

Last year’s score: Centerville, 22-14

Harris Ratings: Centerville by 7

Next week: Corrigan-Camden at Centerville; Frankston at Elkhart

Bremond Tigers (13-2A D2) at Normangee Panthers (9-2A D1)

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Bremond 5-6 (2-2); Normangee 5-6 (3-2)

Last year’s score: Bremond, 64-23

Harris Ratings: Bremond by 5

Next week: Normangee at Iola; Thorndale at Bremond

Et cetera: This is one of the top Class 2A games in the state by the Harris Ratings along by Mason-Wall, Burton-Lexington, Tenaha-Troup, Shiner-Hallettsville.

Grapeland Sandies (12-2A D2) at Milano Eagles (13-2A D1)

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Grapeland 11-2 (6-0); Milano 4-6 (3-3)

Last year’s score: Grapeland, 27-0

Harris Ratings: Grapeland by 31

Next week: Grapeland at Burton

Iola Bulldogs (13-2A D2) at Somerville Yeguas (14-2A D2)

7 p.m. Friday

 2018 records: Iola 4-5 (3-1); Somerville 1-9 (0-4)

Last year’s score: Iola, 34-6

Harris Ratings: Iola by 41

Next week: Normangee at Iola; Somerville at Waco Wind

Snook Bluejays (14-2A D2) at Granger Lions (13-2A D2)

2018 records: Snook 9-3 (3-1);

Last year’s score: Snook, 28-13

Harris Ratings: Granger by 1

Next week: Snook at Brazos Christian; Frost at Granger

Brazos Christian Eagles at Brentwood Christian Bears

7:30 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Brazos Christian 3-6 (1-3); Brentwood 8-3 (1-2)

Last year’s score: Brentwood, 21-0

Next week: Snook at Brazos Christian; Texas School for the Deaf at Brentwood

Sugar Land Logos Prep Lions (TAPPS 6-man D1, District 3 at Allen Academy Rams (TAPPS 6-man D2, District 4)

6 p.m. Thursday

2018 records: Sugar Land 7-4 (3-2); Allen 7-4 (4-1)

Last year’s score: did not play

6manfootball.com line: Sugar Land Logos by 31

Next week: McDade at Allen; Tomball Christian at Sugar Land

Calvert Trojans (14-A D2) vs. St. Joseph Eagles (TAPPS 6-man, Div II, District 3)

6 p.m. Saturday, Allen Academy's Baker Field

2018 records: Calvert 8-4, 3-0; St. Joseph 7-5 (2-3)

Last year’s score: did not play

6manfootball.com line: Calvert by 45

Next week: Temple Holy Trinity at St. Joseph; Calvert open

Dime Box Longhorns (Independent) at Bellville Faith Academy Knights (TAPPS 6-man, D III District 4)

7 p.m. Friday

2018 records: Dime Box (first season); Bellville 0-5

6manfootball.com line: Dime Box by 45

Next week: Dime Box at Round Rock Christian; Conroe Covenant Christian at Bellville Faith

Tyler East Texas Christian Panthers (TAPPS 6-man, D3, District 2) at BVCHEA Mustangs (TAIAO D1)

7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan Regional Athletic Complex

2018 records: Tyler East Texas 2-8 (1-5); BVCHEA 5-5;

Next week: Victoria Homeschool at BVCHEA; Tyler HEAT at Tyler East Texas

HARRIS RATINGS

(Top 25 per division along with teams in Brazos Valley districts)

 CLASS 6A

1. Duncanville 269; 2. Galena Park North Shore 268; 3. Allen 267; 4. Lake Travis 264; 5. Longview 263; 6. Austin Westlake 262; 7. Humble Atascocita 261; 8. Dickinson 260; 9. Katy 259; 10. Southlake Carroll 258; 11. Beaumont West Brook 257; 12. The Woodlands 257; 13. Converse Judson 256; 14. DeSoto 256; 15. Amarillo Tascosa 255; 16. Cedar Hill 254; 17. Cypress Ranch 254; 18. Waco Midway 253; 19. Rockwall 253; 20. Austin Vandegrift 252; 21. Klein Collins 252; 22. Temple 251; 23. Cy-Fair 250; 24. Pearland 249; 25. Round Rock Cedar Ridge 248; 55. Tomball Memorial 238; 70. Langham Creek 234; 81. Cypress Woods 231; 94. Bryan 228;  100. Cypress Ridge 228; 110.

Cypress Falls 226; 150. Cypress Lakes 219; 174. Cypress Bridgeland 214; 197. Cypress Springs 207; 229. Cypress Park 191

CLASS 5A - DIV I

1.   Highland Park 255; 2. Denton Ryan 252; 3. Lufkin 251; 4. Alvin Shadow Creek 250; 5. College Station 249; 6. San Antonio Wagner 248; 7. Cedar Park 247; 8. Angleton 246; 9. Richmond Foster 245; 10. Tyler John Tyler 244; 11. North Richland Birdville 243; 12. Lubbock Coronado 242; 13. Mesquite Poteet 241; 14. Lancaster 240; 15. Frisco Lone Star 239; 16. Port Arthur Memorial 239; 17. Magnolia 238; 18. Hutto 238;19. New Caney 238; 20. Magnolia West 237; 21. Tomball 237; 22. Georgetown 236; 23. Friendswood 236; 24. Azle 236; 25. Fort Bend Hightower 235; 59. Waller 215; 71. Willis 209; 89.

Conroe Caney Creek 197

LASS 5A - DIV II

  1. Aledo 257; 2. Fort Bend Marshall 249; 3. Frisco Reedy 244; 4. Dallas South Oak Cliff 243; 5. Huntsville 243; 6. A&M Consolidated 242; 7. Marshall 241; 8. Alvin Manvel 240; 9. Corpus Christi Calallen 240; 10. Lubbock Cooper 239; 11. Port Neches-Groves 238; 12. Wichita Falls Rider 237; 13. Nederland 236; 14. Kerrville Tivy 235; 15. Burleson Cent. 234; 16. Ennis 233; 17. Lucus Lovejoy 232; 18. Red Oak 231; 19. Barbers Hill 230; 20. Boerne Champion 229; 21. Corsicana 228; 22. Denison 227; 23. Lamar Consolidated 227; 24. Midlothian 226; 25. Northwest 225; 28. Brenham 223; 40. Georgetown East View 216; 53. Rudder 213; 54. Elgin 213; 59. Bastrop 211; 64. Montgomery 209; 87. Bastrop Cedar Creek 197; 92. Montgomery Lake Creek 195; 99. Cleveland 190

CLASS 4A- DIV I

1.   Waco La Vega 244; 2. Argyle 243; 3. Carthage 242; 4. Liberty Hill 240; 5. Sealy 239; 6. Midlothian Heritage 237; 7. Paris 234; 8. La Vernia 233; 9. Dumas 232; 10. Boerne 231; 11. Kennedale 230; 12. Henderson 229; 13. Stephenville 229; 14. Celina 228; 15. Decatur 227; 16. Melissa 226; 17. Canyon 225; 18. Springtown 224; 19. Andrews 222; 20. Van 221; 21. West Columbia 220; 22. Brownwood 219; 23. Hereford 218; 24. Navasota 217; 25. Lampasas 216; 42. Stafford 209; 59. Houston Furr 201; 60. Houston North Forest 200; 63. Houston Wheatley 199; 71. Houston Yates 189; 79. Houston Worthing 181

CLASS 4A- DIV II

1.   Jasper 238; 2. Pleasant Grove 235; 3. Cuero 234 4. Silsbee 233; 5. Glen Rose 232; 6. West Orange-Stark 231; 7. Waco Connally 229; 8. Gilmer 228; 9. Lorena 226; 10. Fairfield 225; 11. Greenwood 224; 12. Sunnyvale 223; 13. Giddings 222; 14. Graham 221; 15. Levelland 220; 16. Bellville 219; 17. Iowa Park 219; 18. Liberty-Eylau 218; 19. Navarro 218; 20. Rusk 218; 21. Robinson 217; 22. Rockport-Fulton 217; 23. Lubbock Estacado 216 24. Wharton 216; 25. La Grange 215; 31. Salado 211; 33. Madisonville 210; 38. Mexia 207; 55. Smithville 197; 56. Caldwell 197; 82. Royal 167

CLASS 3A- DIV I

1.   Grandview 230; 2. Malakoff 230; 3. Cameron Yoe 229;Yoakum 228; 5. Brock 228; 6. Gladewater 227; 7. Goliad 226; 8. Franklin 225 9. Edna 224; 10. Atlanta 223; 11. Bushland 222; 12. East Chambers 221; 13. Wall 220; 14. Jefferson 219; 15. Woodville 218; 16. Altair Rice 217; 17. Troy 217; 18. Columbus 216; 19. Eastland 216 20. George West 216; 21. Rockdale 216; 22. Jim Ned 215; 23. Kemp 215; 24. Tatum 215; 25. Crockett 214; 27. Diboll 213; 59. Academy 194; 72. Lago Vista 189; 61. Coldspring 193; 80. Elkhart 185; 84. Jarrell 181; 94. Trinity 171; 100. Palestine Westwood 164; 105.

Manor New Tech

 CLASS 3A- DIV II

 1.   Newton 236; 2. Gunter 232; 3. Canadian 229; 3.   Clifton 226; 5. Holliday 225; 6. Abernathy 224; 7. East Bernard 224; 8. Cisco 223; 9. Childress 222; 10. Daingerfield 219; 11. Buffalo 218; 12. Harmony 217; 13. Waskom 216; 14. Edgewood 215; 15. Elysian Fields 214; 16. Jacksboro 213; 17. Tidehaven 212; 18. Comanche 211; 19. Rogers 210; 20. Lexington 209; 21. Idalou 208; 22. Corrigan-Camden 207; 23. Paul Pewitt 206; 24. Van Vleck 206; 25. Troup 205; 62. Anderson-Shiro 182; 70. Hamilton175; 71. Hemphill 174; 90. New Waverly 162; 92. Florence 160; 95. Kountze 157

CLASS 2A – DIV I

1.   Refugio 224; 2. Mason 220; 3. Shiner 219; 4. San Saba 218; 5. New Deal 217; 6. Garrison 216; 7. San Augustine 215; 8. Tenaha 214; 9. Sundown 213; 10. Panhandle 212; 11. Carlisle 211; 12. Hawley 208; 13. Joaquin 207; 14. Stamford 206; 15. Holland 203; 16. Alto 202; 17. Thorndale 201; 18. Wolfe City 200; 19. Seymour 199; 20. Weimar 198; 21. Hearne 197; 22. West Texas 197; 23. Big Sandy 196; 24. Rivercrest 195; 25. Bosqueville 194; 34. Centerville 189; 44. Leon 184; 46. Normangee 183; 53. Milano 178; 64. Cayuga 171; 73. Thrall 165; 78. Rosebud-Lott 161; 81. Kerens 155; 83. Marlin 150; 92. Cross Roads 131

CLASS 2A – DIV II

1.   Mart 225; 2. Wellington 222; 3. Falls City 215; 4.   Hamlin 212; 5. Burton 211; 6. Stratford 210; 7. Grapeland 209; 8. Albany 203; 9. Muenster 202; 10. Gruver 201; 11. Wink 200; 12. Santo 197; 13. Lovelady 195; 14. McCamey 194; 15. Windthorst 193; 16. Iraan 192; 17. Wheeler 191; 18. Bremond 190; 19. Farwell 189; 20. Christoval 188; 21. Vega 187; 22. Archer City 185; 23. Evadale 185; 24. Eldorado 184; 25. Clarksville 184; 29. Granger 182; 31. Snook 181; 33. Flatonia 180; 38. Iola 175; 76. Chilton 142; 81. Somerville 135; 83. Bartlett 131

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.