College Station vs. Magnolia

Here are the updated district standings for the Brazos Valley after Week 8 of the 2019 season.

                        14-6A                     Overall

                  W-L   PF   PA  W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Cy-Woods   5-1  177 136    5-3     .625 234  214

Cy-Ranch    4-1  186 113    5-2     .714 237  151

T.Memorial 4-1  231 129    6-1     .857 327  164

Cy-Bridge   4-2  185   99    6-2     .750 289  124

Cy-Lakes     3-3  279 183    4-4     .500 346  219

Cy-Park       2-3  128 168    2-5     .286 155  268

L. Creek      1-4   70  195    1-6     .143   72  231

Cy-Springs  1-4   61  163    1-6     .143   78  243

Bryan          0-5   89  220    1-6     .143 110  272

  Last week’s results

Cypress Park 34, Bryan 24; Cypress Bridgeland 29, Langham Creek 0; Tomball Memorial 73, Cypress Lakes 70; Cypress Springs 31, Cypress Woods 15

Friday’s 7 p.m. game

Cypress Park at Tomball Memorial; Cypress Lakes at Langham Creek; Cypress Springs at Bryan

Saturday’s 1 p.m. game

Cypress Ranch at Cypress Woods

 

                8-5A Division I             Overall

                   W-L     PF   PA W-L    Pct   PF   PA

Lufkin           4-0   152    74   6-1   .857 284  105

Mag. West   4-0   185    96   5-2   .714 272  185

College St.   3-1   163    69   5-2   .714 254  143

Tomball       2-2   124  137   3-4   .429 189  227

Magnolia      2-2   115  105   4-3   .571 192  174

Willis            1-3     93  158   2-5   .286 172  279

Caney Creek 0-4    51  174   1-6   .143 123  284

Waller          0-4     68  148   0-7   .000   84  214

  Last week’s results

Magnolia West 49, Waller 20; College Station 48, Magnolia 24; Willis 37, Caney Creek 20; Lufkin 55, Tomball 22

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

College Station at Willis; Caney Creek at Waller; Magnolia West at Lufkin; Tomball at Magnolia

 

               10-5A Division II           Overall

                   W-L    PF  PA W-L    Pct    PF   PA

Consol          4-0   161   59   7-0 1.000  301    75

Huntsville    3-1   116   45   5-2   .714  211  106

Katy Paetow 3-1  199   88   6-1   .857  346  102

Lamar C.     2-2   118 110   5-2   .714  264  159

Rudder        2-2   128 174   4-3   .571  239  268

Lake Creek  1-3   119 161   3-4   .429  213  222

Montgomery 1-3  119 113   2-5   .286  193  249

Cleveland    0-4    40 250   0-7   .000    67  409

 Last week’s results

Rudder 35, Montgomery Lake Creek 28; Montgomery 48, Cleveland 14; Huntsville 35, Lamar Consolidated 21; A&M Consolidated 55, Katy Paetow 17

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Rudder at Cleveland; Montgomery at Lamar Consolidated; A&M Consolidated at Montgomery Lake Creek

 

              13-5A Division II            Overall

                    W-L    PF PA  W-L  Pct        PF   PA

Weiss            4-0  133  47    6-1  .857  201    82

Brenham       4-0  141  63    6-1  .857  234  152

Glenn            3-1    72  86    4-3  .571  149  189

East View      2-2  137  96    5-2  .714  281  173

Cedar Creek 1-3    53  84    4-3  .571  154  108

Elgin              1-3    71  94    2-5  .286  177  200

Marble Falls 1-3    76 153    1-6  .143    89  234

Bastrop         0-4    71 131    3-4  .429  158  179

Last week’s results

Leander Glenn 35, Georgetown East View 28; Marble Falls 45, Bastrop 37; Pflugerville Weiss 17, Cedar Creek 16; Brenham 21, Elgin 0

  Thursday’s 7 p.m. game

Georgetown East View at Pflugerville Weiss

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Marble Falls at Leander Glenn; Bastrop Cedar Creek at Elgin; Brenham at Bastrop

 

              12-4A Division I             Overall

                 W-L    PF   PA W-L    Pct    PF   PA

Navasota   4-0   125    29   4-4   .500   173  170

Wheatley   3-1   146    79   5-3   .625   286  137

Ho. Furr     2-1    70    65   4-3   .571   198  142

Stafford     2-1    55    24   2-5   .286   104  171

Ho. Yates   1-2    53    66   1-5   .167     90  122

Ho. NF        0-3    57  117   1-6   .143   142  277

Ho. Worth. 0-4    60  186   2-5   .286   124  264

 Last week’s results

Navasota 10, Stafford 7; Houston Furr 23, Houston Worthing 13; Houston Wheatley 23, Houston Yates 13

  Thursday’s 7 p.m. game

North Forest at Worthing

 Friday’s 7 p.m. game

Furr at Stafford

  Saturday’s 1 p.m. game

Navasota at Yates

 

              8-4A Division II              Overall

                    W-L     PF  PA W-L    Pct   PF   PA

W. Connally  4-0   138   88   8-0 1.000 290  173

Mexia            2-1   100   82   3-3   .500 184  155

Fairfield        2-1     82   73   5-2   .714 223  194

Salado          2-1     87   77   5-2   .714 227  147

W. Robinson 1-2   104 108   5-2   .714 302  180

Lorena          1-3   108 131   4-4   .500 236  237

Madisonville 0-4     97 157   2-6   .250 216  220

 Last week’s results

Salado 35, Lorena 21; Waco Robinson 55, Madisonville 35; Waco Connally 42, Mexia 26

Friday’s 7:30 games

Madisonville at Salado; Fairfield at Waco Connally; Mexia at Robinson

 

              12-4A Division II            Overall

                 W-L    PF   PA W-L     Pct     PF  PA

LaGrange   2-0    67    27   6-1    .857   236 179

Giddings    2-0    51    23   3-4    .429   200 195

Bellville      1-1    39    50   4-3    .571   142 137

Smithville  1-1    64    29   4-3    .571   298 159

Royal          0-2    18    86   3-4    .429   119 164

Caldwell    0-2    22    46   2-5    .286   120 168

 Last week’s results

Smithville 44, Brookshire Royal 6; Giddings 30, Bellville 16; La Grange 25, Caldwell 15

This week’s 7:30 p.m. games

La Grange at Smithville; Brookshire Royal at Giddings; Bellville at Caldwell

 

             10-3A Division I        Overall

                  W-L    PF  PA  W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Troy            4-0   209 112    7-1     .875 347  216

Lago Vista   3-1   195 102    6-2     .750 325  227

Cameron    2-1   146  63    6-1     .857 341  155

Rockdale    2-1   176  96    6-1     .857 379  176

Academy   1-3    98 140    2-6     .250 256  300

New Tech   0-3    13 207    1-6     .143   79  350

Jarrell         0-3    43 160    3-4     .429 194  264

Last week’s results

Lago Vista 70, Manor New Technology 0; Troy 62, Rockdale 44; Cameron Yoe 50, Little River Academy 7

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Jarrell at Little River Academy; Troy at Manor New Technology; Cameron at Rockdale

 

              11-3A Division I           Overall

                   W-L  PF  PA  W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Franklin       3-0  145 43    5-1     .833 235  107

Diboll           3-0  133 10    7-0   1.000 292    33

Crockett      2-1  97   64    5-2     .714 221  131

Elkhart         2-2  97 129    5-3     .625 216  218

Westwood   1-2  65   89    2-5     .286 176  254

Coldspring  1-3  63 126    3-4     .429 179  209

Trinity          0-4  20 130    1-7     .125 112  281

Last week’s results

Palestine Westwood 31, Trinity 28, OT; Crockett 42, Coldspring 21; Diboll 48, Elkhart 0

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Franklin at Trinity; Elkhart at Crockett; Palestine Westwood at Diboll

 

                  8-3A Division II       Overall

                W-L    PF   PA  W-L     Pct    PF    PA

Lexington 2-0    85    20    2-6    .250   149   251

Rogers       1-0    46    14    7-0  1.000   349   161

Clifton       1-1    69    42    5-3    .625   276   101

Florence   0-1      7    56    1-6    .143     90   348

Hamilton  0-2    27  102    5-3    .625   265   218

  Last week’s results

Rogers 46, Hamilton 14; Lexington 29, Clifton 13

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Lexington at Rogers; Florence at Clifton

 

                  12-3A Division II             Overall

                   W-L   PF PA  W-L      Pct   PF  PA

Anderson     2-0    75  39    7-0   1.000  262   69

Newton        2-0  124  22    6-1     .857  334 100

C-Camden   2-0    65  13    5-2     .714  177 102

Hemphill      0-2    54  93    3-4     .429  294 279

N.Waverly    0-2    20  60    4-3     .571  153 179

Kountze        0-2      0 121    1-5     .167    34 262

  Last week’s results

Newton 58, Hemphill 22; Anderson-Shiro 40, New Waverly 7; Corrigan-Camden 45, Kountze 0

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Kountze at Hemphill; Newton at New Waverly; Anderson-Shiro at Corrigan-Camden.

 

                 9-2A Division I            Overall

                   W-L  PF   PA   W-L    Pct   PF  PA

Centerville  2-0   59      6     3-3   .500 114  134

Normangee 2-0    70     41   3-4   .429 205  178

Kerens         1-1    64     62   1-6   .143 151  284

Leon            1-1    75     45   1-6   .143 223  264

Cayuga        0-2   34    75     2-5   .286 138  183

Cross Roads 0-2     0    73     0-7   .000   62  274

 Last week’s results

Normangee 49, Cayuga 28; Centerville 33, Cross Roads 0; Leon 62, Kerens 24

Friday’s 7:30  p.m. games

  Normangee at Centerville; Cross Roads at Leon; Kerens at Cayuga

 

                 13-2A Division I             Overall

               W-L     PF   PA W-L     Pct    PF  PA

Holland    4-0    140    45   8-0  1.000  367    71

Thorndale 3-1    160    53   6-2    .750  353  103

Hearne     2-1    103    62   4-3    .571  206  181

Thrall        2-2    120  117   5-3    .625  240  191

Marlin       1-2      72  108   1-6    .143  146  240

Milano      0-3      19  122   0-7    .000    44  252

R.-Lott      0-3        0  148   0-7    .000      6  301

 Last week’s results

Thorndale 48, Milano 16; Holland 59, Rosebud-Lott 0; Thrall 44, Marlin 33

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Thrall at Rosebud-Lott; Milano at Marlin; Hearne at Thorndale

 

             13-2A Division II           Overall

                 W-L  PF   PA    W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Bremond    2-0  89    36      7-1     .875 330  196

Chilton       1-0  34    12      5-2     .714 187  122

Granger      1-1  50    55      5-3     .625 282  200

Bartlett      0-1  22    40      0-7     .000   58  269

Iola             0-2  18    66      3-5     .375 103  220

 Last week’s results

Bremond 49, Granger 14; Chilton 34, Iola 12

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

Bartlett at Granger; Bremond at Chilton

 

            14-2A Division II        Overall

                  W-L    PF  PA W-L      Pct   PF   PA

Flatonia      2-0    76   14   7-1     .875 274    96

Snook          1-0    30     6   3-4     .429 202  213

Louise         0-1      7   47   0-7     .000   39  274

Burton         1-1    61   55   4-4     .500 168  220

Somerville  0-2      6   58   2-5     .286   93  182

 Last week’s results

Burton 47, Louise 7; Flatonia 28, Somerville 0

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

Snook at Flatonia; Somerville at Louise

 

          TAPPS Dist. 4-Div. IV    Overall

                   W-L    PF   PA W-L     Pct     PF PA                     

Rosehill Chr. 1-0    39    22  6-1    .857 278    88

B. Christian  1-0    33      0  5-2    .714 277  137

Leg. Prep     1-1    43    52  2-6    .250 112  314

Legacy Chr. 1-1    57    27  2-5    .286 131  219

O’Connell     0-2      6    77  0-6    .000   47  192

 Last week’s results

Tomball Rosehill Christian 39, The Woodlands Legacy Prep 22; Beaumont Legacy Christian 41, Sabine Pass 28; Brazos Christian 33, Galveston O’Connell 0

Friday’s  7 p.m. game

Beaumont Legacy Christian at Bryan Brazos Christian

Saturday’s  2 p.m. game

Tomball Rosehill Christian at Galveston O’Connell 

 

    TAPPS 6-Man Dist. 3/Div 2 Overall

                    W-L   PF   PA W-L    Pct       PF PA                     

Allen             2-0    79    55  7-0 1.000  351  102

Alpha            2-0  114    34  5-1   .833  364  167

C. Coven.      2-1  141  104  5-2   .714  279  193

St. Joe           1-2  129  187  5-3   .625  380  189

Brazosport    1-2  110  163  4-4   .500  307  286

Grace Ch.     0-3    26  170  3-4   .429  112  246

Last week’s results

Conroe Covenant Christian 49, Houston Grace Christian Academy 0; St. Joseph 52, Trinidad 50; Huntsville Alpha Omega 59, Lake Jackson Brazosport Christian 14

Friday’s 7 p.m. games

St. Joseph at Huntsville Alpha Omega; Allen Academy at Conroe Covenant Christian

 

                  14-A Div 2               Overall

                 W-L     PF   PA W-L     Pct    PF  PA 

Calvert      0-0       0      0   3-3    .500  214   153

McDade     0-0       0      0   2-4    .333  180   263

Buckholts   0-0       0      0   2-5    .286  147   317

Oglesby     0-0       0      0   1-5    .167  234   375

Last week’s results

Buckholts 39, Fayetteville County 19

Friday’s 7:30 p.m. games

McDade at Buckholts; Calvert at Oglesby

Get daily news, sports, opinions, entertainment and more, delivered every morning.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.